We have endeavored to take all precautions necessary under the EU General Data Protection Regulations in order to protect the data which we process.

Who we are

‘We’ JSE Computing Ltd, trading as JSE Computing Ltd, a company registered at Office 1a 14a Craigbrack Road, Eglinton, Co. L’Derry, BT47 3BB

Visitors to our websites

Our website is for promotional purposes, we do not collect personal information during your visit. You may contact us through a form on our website, when the information you provide will be transmitted to us via email. The information supplied is not stored within the website.

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to a site visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality, or for tracking website usage. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or email address. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, we may use cookies to identify repeat visitors to our site and to determine the path visitors take on our site. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.

Use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you can set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

Social Media

We use the following social media platform LinkedIn,Twitter. When you contact us through these platforms, including via private message, you should be aware that these platforms may collect your data. Please refer the individual service providers’ Privacy Policies (linked) for more information.

Website security and performance

We use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

People who call us

When you call our offices, we do not automatically record caller identification details.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Any information you provide to us, including in any footer or attachments, in an email may be used in conjunction with any of our stated business purposes. If you do not intend this to happen, you must make clear to us your expectations.

Note that we do not encrypt emails.

People who make a complaint to us

We take any complaints we receive very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. When we receive a complaint, we make up a report containing the details of the complaint, which we sometimes term a ‘non-conformance’. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We will keep personal information related to complaints for two years.

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work with us, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will not be held after the recruitment exercise has been completed. We may retain anonymity statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Your rights

You have fundamental rights over the data you share with us. These are explained in detail in the Information Commissioners Website, and we are committed to making it as simple as possible for you to exercise them.

  • You may exercise your right to access, erasure or rectification by contacting us to make the request. We encourage you to complete and return a Subject Access Request form, but you may choose to make the request in another format.
  • You have the right to request copies of your data, which we will provide in a suitable format.
  • You have the right not to be subject to an automated decision which may have a significant impact on you.
  • You have the right to object to our processing your data, and if you are unsatisfied with our response complain to the ICO.

Our purpose for collecting data

We have to hold the details of the people who contact us in relation to our products and services in order to provide them. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for closely-related purposes. Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy statement.

For example, we might use information about people who have purchased our products / services to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

If we intend to do anything else with your data we will inform you at the point of consent.

The lawful basis upon which we will collect and store your data is:

  • Contractual necessity – Your personal data will be processed because it is necessary in order to enter into or perform a contract with you
  • Compliance with legal obligations – Personal data relevant to fair employment legislation will be processed on the basis that we have a legal obligation to perform such processing

We may ask for Explicit Consent in order to perform a particular task. If we do, you will be informed and must agree that your personal data will be processed. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time

To protect your data we have put in place security precautions which include but are not limited to:

  • Physical and administrative security measures at our offices
  • Firewalls and continuously updated anti-virus programmes
  • Encrypted storage

Our company data is stored in the following locations:

  • on servers in our office in Northern Ireland
  • by a secure cloud storage provider with data centres in the UK

For the purposes of GDPR, we are resident in the United Kingdom, and regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office. We do not carry out any data processing outside of the EEA; if that changes, we will inform you.

We do share data with third parties, other than those whose services we use for social media, payroll, etc. Where we transfer any data to a third party we have put in place all necessary controls to ensure the protection of privacy.

Purpose of sharing data with a third party

Your data, including the records of any transaction you make with us, will be stored in accordance with our retention policy, and depending upon the nature of the record. For example, financial records will be retained for 7 years as this is common practice.

If you have any questions about us or how we handle your data, please contact us on 02871 812505